Development of Ultra High Speed Generator ; Motor and Drive System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
OYAMA Jun  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00037920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJI Mineo  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80145218)
HIGUCHI Tsuyoshi  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Science & Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・生産科学研究科, 助教授 (50156577)
ABE Takashi  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助手 (30222649)
MATSUO Eito  Japan Technique Plan Laboratory, 代表
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsUltra-high speed generator / Ultra-high speed motor / Permanent magnet motor / Micro gas turbine / Co-generation system / Circuit Simulation / Improved V / f control / 永久磁石形電動機 / 回路シミュレーション
Research Abstract
Resent developments of power electronics technology, low-loss iron core materials and highly efficient permanent magnet, etc have made it possible to realize a small size, ultra-high speed, high performance electrical drive system. Such drive is expected for various kinds of applications such as co-generation system, electrical vehicle and compressor, in which small size, light weight and high efficiency are required. The aim of this research is to establish optimal design for ultra-high speed motor-generator system. Research results are summarized as follow ;
(1)We designed and built a proto-type 5kW, 30,000rpm ultra-high speed drive system. The system consists of (i)a control part which uses DSP TMS320C32, (ii)a power supply part using a matrix converter and a PWM controlled voltage source inverter and (iii)a ultra high speed PM motor. An oil circulation system is used for the shaft bearing and the cooling of the motor.
(2)As the motor size is too small to mount a rotor position encoder, position or speed sensor-less control is necessary. Therefore, we introduce "improved V/f constant control". In addition, stabilization routine to avoid system instability and high efficiency control loop to minimize stator currents is installed in the DSP program,.
(3)The eddy current analyses were examined to evaluate the motor design parameters by using FEM. The teeth width of the stator is effective for the eddy current. The power loss and induced eddy current in the inconel-718 are decreased according to increase of the teeth width. These analytical results were reflected to the motor design.
(4)The computer simulation model was created to evaluate and enhance the total drive system, which consists of three parts ofsubsystem such are represented "C model" for DSP system, "Analog component" for matrix converter and inverter-converter system and "Equivalent Circuit Model" for motor.