Project/Area Number |
15360153
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
電力工学・電気機器工学
Research Institution | Tohoku Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
HAGA Akira Tohoku Gakuin University, Faculty of Enging., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20048820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ENDO Ginro Tohoku Gakuin University, Faculty of Enging., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80194033)
KAWAMATA Ken Hachinohe Insti.of Technology, Faculty of Enging., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00244905)
KOBAYASHI Koichiro Iwate University, Faculty of Enging., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60277233)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | very-low-frequency magnetic field(VLFMF) / manetic field expouseure / sos mutation repairinu gene / Damage in DNA Molecules / β-galactosidase / 磁界暴露 / Salmonella Typhimurium |
Research Abstract |
The effect of intermediate frequency magnetic fields or, very-low-frequency magnetic fields (VLFMIF) on living biological cells was investigated using a highly sensitive mutagenesis assay method. A bacterial gene expression system for mutation repair (umu system) was used for the sensitive evaluation of damage in DNA molecules. According to Miyakoshi's investigation, mutant frequency of HPRT gene was proportional to the induced current. In our study, Salmonella typhimurium TA1535 /pHYUmuLuxAB were exposed to VLFMF (20 kHz and 1mT) in a specially designed magnetic field loading chamber. 20 kHz and 1mT was almost same as 50 Hz and 400 mT in terms of f×B. However, no significant differences between exposure to 20 kHz and 1 mT magnetic fields and control were observed in the umu gene expression. This may be attributed to the radius of Schale for culture. The induced current density in culture is shown following equation. J=_<σΠ> fBr Where σ : conductivity of culture f : magnetic field frequency B : magnetic flux densities r : radius of Shale The induced current is proportional to not only f×B but also r of Schale for culture. The radius r of Schale used by experiment of Miyakoshi was approximately 10 times larger than that of microtube using in our study. Then current induced by 50 Hz and 400 mT magnetic field was 10 times larger than that of our experiment.