Fundamental Process of Vacuum Discharge and Its Interruption Mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
YANABU Satoru  Tokyo Denki University, School of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40328513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Eiji  Ryukyu University, Department of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10347130)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsVacuum Discharge / High Voltage Application / Interruption / Fundamental Process / Circuit Breaker / 真空遮断器 / 電流遮断 / 高電圧 / 大電流 / 裁断電流 / 接点材料 / 縦磁界 / アーク放電 / 開閉装置 / 真空遮断機 / 縦磁界電極
Research Abstract
To investigate high voltage and high current vacuum interrupter and various researches were carried out to investigate fundamental research work. First we have investigated current chopping phenomena, all figures of current chopping phenomena such as chopping current, unstable current, peak voltage before current chopping, recovery voltage has same tendency of magnitude and this is very convenient that once you measure some value we can imagine other values. Spectrum intensity during current chopping was also measured. But phenomena is little bite difficult to understand but we believe that spectrum density decay characteristic before current zero is very important.
Also among contact materials of vacuum interrupter such as CuCr(50%),CuCr(25%),CuW, and other material, the voltage capability after current interruption was measured and compared. It was found out CuCr(50%) was best among other electrode and erosion of electrode was very small. Also NSDD(non sustained voltage capability) was also measured but tendency of performance was exactly same as mentioned before and CuCr(50%) was best among the other.
On the other hand it is found that if we have more current, CuCr(25%) can be interrupted more compared with CuCr(50%). Finally arc was observed by high speed camera we observed the high droplet of cupper during arcing could be observed from electrode with CuCr(25%) compared with CuCr(50%) and it will be concluded higher the voltage is less droplet of Cu will be observed.
Also history of vacuum circuit breaker was investigated and it is quite clear Japan made a various finding to make vacuum interrupter but first development was carried out in USA and England.
We have just understood CuCr is best among the electrodes we tested and we are starting to develop electrode material better than CuCr, this program is finished. We believe that there are no evidence that CuCr is best, and there fore we can find new materials of electrode in future.