Development of Electric Vehicle Driven by Switched Reluctance Motor Controlled without Position Sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
MIKI Ichiro  Meiji University, Dept.of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20130833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSE Kouki  Meiji University, Dept.of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40061999)
KUBOTA Hisao  Meiji Univerisy, Dept.of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10170036)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSwitched reluctance motor / Position sensorless control / Electric vehicle / SRM / Magnetic saturation / センサレス制御 / 電気自動庫
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is finally to develop an electric vehicle using the switched reluctance motor (SRM) and the inverter specially designed for EV. This motor is 40 kW, 12/8 poles SRM. Generally, SRM needs a position sensor to accurately control the position or speed. However, in this study, we have developed a new position sensorless control method that is able to cover the speed range from low speed to high speed. The method proposed in this study is based on the variation of the phase inductance that regularly varies with the rotor position of SRM. As the motor current increases, the effect of saturation on the motor is larger, and therefore the accuracy of the sensorless control deteriorates. We have also developed the measure to overcome this problem. Furthermore, we have found to be able to improve the accuracy of the speed estimation by the simple technique.
To obtain the basic operation characteristics of SRM, the battery for EV the inverter, and SRM were set for experiment. We were able to have fundamental and important data including voltage and current waveforms of SRM from the no-load and load tests. According to the experimental results, the efficiency of SRM itself is about 80-90%, and the total efficiency including the drive system is about 65-75%.
In SRMs, there is a problem about the vibration and acoustic noise. We also discussed the method to reduce the vibration and acoustic noise in addition to the study described above, and the proposed method showed the validity by the experiment.
We are now on the way goal that we make the practical EV driven by SRM, and therefore this study will be continued.