High Voltage SiC Power Transistor having High Quality Gate Insulator Formed by Microwave Excited Plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TERAMOTO Akinobu  Tohoku University, New Industry Creation Hatchery Center, Associate Professor, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 助教授 (80359554)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIMOTO Akihiro  Tohoku University, New Industry Creation Hatchery Center, Assistant Professor, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 助手 (10359557)
OHMI Tadahiro  Tohoku University, New Industry Creation Hatchery Center, Professor, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 教授 (20016463)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmicrowave excited plasma / SiC / insulator film / MOS structure / carbon remaining / low temperature process / epitaxial groth / SiC / プロセス低温化 / ラジカル酸化 / スパッタ成膜
Research Abstract
High quality gate oxides are realized in the process temperature less than 1000[℃] by removal of carbon atoms from SiO_2 films formed by microwave excited high-density plasma. The microwave excited high-density plasma can generate the O^* radical, as a result, it can form the high quality SiO_2 films which have low fixed charge density and low int ire trap density on every Si surface such as (100), (110), (111), and polycrystalline Si at low temperature (<500[℃]). However, only O^* oxidation at 400[℃] cannot form the high quality oxides, which contain many carbon atoms of 10^<19> [atmos/cm^3] and high fixed charge density of 10^<12>[cm^<-2>]. The carbon content and the fixed charge density can be reduced one order of magnitude by N_2 annealing at 1000[℃]. The high SiO_2 films of desired film thickness can be formed by following CVD SiO_2 deposition using the dual shower plate structure microwave excited high-density plasma system. On the other hand combination of CVD Poly-Si and following O^* oxidation can form the high quality SiO_2 films on SiC surface at 400[℃]. In this method, the interface trap and fixed charge densities in the SiO_2 film can also reduced one order of magnitude compared with SiO_2 films directly oxidized by O^* oxidation on SiC surface. These indicate that the high quality SiO_2 films can be formed on SiC surface at low temperature less than 1000[℃].
SiC films are deposited on Si(100) surface at 400[℃] using by RF-DC coupled sputter system The crystal of SiC(111) are appeared by N_2 annealing at 950[℃] after the deposition This suggests that the SIC crystal can be formed at the process temperature less than 1000[℃].