ELECTROMAGNETIC PROPERTIES AND APPLICATION TO MICRO-EMC OF THE METAL-OXIDE COMPOSITE FILMS WITH A FIBER LIKE NANO-STRUCTURE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Yutaka  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, INSTITUTE OF MULTIDISCIPLINARY RESEARCH FOR ADVANCED MATERIALS, PROFESSOR, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (00006157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Satoshi  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, INSTITUTE OF MULTIDISCIPLINARY RESEARCH FOR ADVANCED MATERIALS, ASSISTANT, 多元物質科学研究所, 助手 (10292278)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsevaporation / granular thin films / EMC / permeability / electromagnetic noise suppression / fiber structure / fine granules / magnetic thin films / グラニュラー / 高周波 / 高電気抵抗 / 電磁ノイズ / 電磁ノイズ吸収材料
Research Abstract
Studies were made on granular thin films fabricated by co-evaporation instead of sputtering in order to improve industrious applicability and production efficiency. A few advantages of evaporative deposition were clarified and an improved performance at high frequencies was confirmed in this study. The subjects studied are :
1.Fabrication and search of magnetic anisotropy in Ni80Fe20-(CaF2, SrF2, MgF2, B203). 2.Magnetization process of the fiber structure. 3.How to control phase separation and permeability. 4.TMR associated with the fiber structure. 5.Permeability at high frequencies. 6.Evaluation of the films as EMC materials.
The results we have attained in the study are :
(1)The fiber structure gives rise to either perpendicular anisotropy or inplane anisotropy depending on the degree of phase separation. (2)Poor TMR is observed for all the samples suggesting that the fiber structure is still in an imperfect phase separation state. (3)The films exhibit good frequency profiles of permeability. Some of the samples such as Ni8OFe20-(CaF2, B203) have resistivity higher than that of usual granular films by two orders. (4)Very high deposition rate (3 orders higher than sputtering) with lower substrate temperature is possible by evaporation. (5)The films with thickness of 2 microns exhibit almost the same performance in suppression and absorption of electromagnetic conductive noise and radiation noise in comparison with 100 micron thick conventional noise suppression sheets.
In summary the evaporation process is promising in commercial production of granular materials for various kinds of high frequency applications.