Development of Novel, High-Speed, and Environmentally-Friendly Thin Film Deposition Technology using Supercritical Carbon Dioxide Fluids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KONDOH Eiichi  University of Yamanashi, Department of Research Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Medicine and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 助教授 (70304871)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordssupercritical fluids / thin films / copper / platinum / ruthenium / zinc oxide / 電界放出素子 / NEMS / ナノマシン / ナノピラー / 集積回路 / 薄膜
Research Abstract
This project was aimed to providing a novel and environmentally-friendly technology for depositing thin films for highly-integrated and highly-functioning device applications using supercritical carbon dioxide fluids.
In this project, we have developed a new deposition processor that allows independent control of deposition processor that functions like common thin film processors. Hydrogen reduction chemistry of Cu chelates was employed to deposit Cu thin films, minding to apply to ULSI metallization. It was found that Cu deposition proceeds through Langmuir-Hinshelwood deposition mechanism and that hydrogen chemisorption is the rate-determining step for Cu growth. Deposition comformability and gap-filling capability were also studied with respect to the deposition mechanism. The guiding principles for increasing deposition rate and improving gap-fill capability were found to be to promote hydrogen supply and its smooth chemisorption. The unreacted deposition precursor was collected at the exhaust of the deposition processor and was purified for its reuse/recyling.
New deposition chemistries were also studied such as for Pt, Ru, and ZnO deposition. Nano components for MEMS/NEMS applications, for instance, nano rods and thorough vias for 3-dimensional integrated circuits, were fabricated with these materials, availing deep and high-aspect ratio deposition capability of this technology.
In summary, we have accomplished our proposals on this technology and have succeeded to develop its new applications.