Development of Neo-Technology for Fabrication of Him Display Based on Organic light-Emitting Diodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MORI Tatsuo  Nagoya University, Graduate school of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (40230073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUTANI Teruyosh  Nagoya University, Graduate school of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (70023249)
YAMAGUCHI Masahito  Nagoya University, Graduate school of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (20273261)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsOrganic Lighy-Emitting Diodes / Surface State / Transparent Electrode / Conducting Polymer / Surface Treatment / Molecular Orientation / PEDOT / Ionization Potential / 誘電性高分子 / 無機電極 / イオン化エネルギー
Research Abstract
We investigated the fabrication of transparent electrode using PEDOT material instead of ITO and inorganic electrode instead of cathode metal, and their application to organic light-emitting diode(OLED). The addition of some additives led to the increase in electrical conduction of PEDOT material. However, the increase in the electrical conduction is thought to be caused by the molecular aggregation and/or morphology of conducting polymer molecules. We intend to stick at the estimation of detailed film morphology.
By mean of an atmosphere ultraviolet photoelectron analysis device (AC-2;Riken Keiki Co.Ltd), the change in ionization potential of the surface state of PEDOT material was observed accompanied by the different fabrication method and annealing. Especially, since the ionization potential of PEDOT material increased with proceeding oxidation, the surface oxidation improved the energy matching between ITO and hole transport material. The change in ionization potential is easily found to be due to the change of composition by AC-2. We reconfirmed the availability of AC-2.
We found the ionization potential of organic material can be controlled by various surface treatment. To achieve highly efficient carrier injection, we showed the energy matching for optimal charge transfer between electrode and organic material can be realized by easy-to-use surface treatment.
We tried to apply GaN and carbon nanotubu to cathode instead of metal. However, it is difficult to fabricate organic thin film on the electrodes. We have not succeed the fabrication of OLED yet.