Fabrication of Carbon Rod Arrays Structure Using Self-organized Nano-hole Template and Its Application for Emitter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAHAGI Takayuki  Hiroshima Univ., Graduate School of Advanced Science of Matter, Professor, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 教授 (40271069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIGUBARA Shoso  Hiroshima Univ., Graduate School of Advanced Science of Matter, Assistant Professor, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 助教授 (10231367)
SAKAUE Hiroyuki  Hiroshima Univ., Graduate School of Advanced Science of Matter, Assistant, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 助手 (50221263)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsaluminum nanohole / polymer nanostructure / anodic oxidation / polyacrylonoitrile / stabilization / carbonization / Raman / XPS / 炭化構造 / SEM
Research Abstract
Anodization of aluminum forms the hole of nano meter size in the surface. By choosing processing conditions, it is possible to arrange regularly the nano hole of the same size in self-organization. Electrolysis polish performed surface smoothing for the domain of 10mm square of the high purity aluminum plate. Anodization carried out two-step anodization using the oxialic acid solution of 0.3M cooled at 3 □. A hole was expanded by phosphoric acid processing after that. SEM observation shows that the hole has the diameter of 70nm and the depth of 500nm. The polystyrene (PS) and he polyacrylonitrile (PAN) organic solution were prepared. PAN is the raw materials for carbon fiber. These solutions were dropped at the nanohole substance surface, and it dried. After sticking a silicon substrate on the surface, Etching solution removed the alumina template. SEM observation shows orderly arranging polymer nano-rod with a diameter of about 65nm. The form of a nano hole template could copy well to the polymers, and the polymer nano structures were formed. Next, PAN was heated at 250□ in the atmosphere for the stabilization in the carbonization process. Following this process, heating of 600〜700□ was performed in argon, and it carbonized. After carbonization, SEM observation shows nano-rod with a diameter of 45〜60nm. Moreover, Raman spectra have the peaks of 1585cm^<-1> and 1360cm^<-1> assigned as carbonized structure. The result confirms the formation of nano carbon structure. Moreover, the tip part of carbon nano structure in SEM image shone brightly, and there were many amounts of secondary electronic discharge. It is considered to have the high potential as electron emitter.