High-performance of Superconducting Tunnel Junction for Terahertz Imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MOROHASHI Shinichi  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20304488)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUO Hiroshi  National Astronomical Observatory, A.Professor, 天文機器開発実験センター, 助教授 (90192749)
NOGUCHI Suguru  National Astronomical Observatory, A.Professor, 電波天文学研究系, 助教授 (90237826)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSuperconducting tunneling junction / Terahertz detector / Josephson junction / テラヘルツ光 / マグネトロンスパツタ / 電子ビーム励起プラズマ / トンネルバリア / Nb / Al-AlOx-Al / Nb接合 / スパッタ / ニオブ / タンタル
Research Abstract
A Nb/Al-AlOx-Al/Nb superconducting tunnel junction is expected as a highly sensitive detector for Terahertz imaging. In the use of a highly sensitive detector, it is necessary to reduce the sub-gap leakage current to the limit indicated in the BCS theory. For obtaining the junction with small sub-gap leakage current, we take a new approach, that is, a electron-beam excited sputtering technique, for fabricating the junction consisted of Nb layer, Al layer and tunneling barrier. We studied the deposition conditions for both Nb and Al layers, and the etching condition for Al layer using this system. The transition temperature of the Nb layer and the residual resistance ratio have indicated 9.3 K and more than 3. Fabricated Nb/AlOx-Al/Nb Josephson junction has exhibited SIS characteristics with the gap structure.