Project/Area Number |
15360171
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
EBIHARA Kenji Kumamoto University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院自然科学研究科, 教授 (50035060)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKEGAMI Tomoaki Kumamoto University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院自然科学研究科, 教授 (20136518)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Separated PLD / ZnO thin film / Transparent conducting ZnO / ExB drift motion / OLED / ZnO-FET / Solid Li-ion battery / nanostructured ZnO / EXBドリフト運動 / ZnO-TFT / 固体リチュウムイオン電池 / パルスレーザアブレーション / ExBドリフト / ZnO / AZO / リチュウムイオンバッテリ / LiPON / Alq3 / レーザアブレーション法 / TPD / LiMn_2O_4 / レーザアブレーション / オゾンラジカル / 酸化亜鉛薄膜 / p型ZnO / 光発光デバイス / 有機薄膜 |
Research Abstract |
We have developed an alternative laser deposition technique for preparation of droplet-free thin films and fine particles. This separated pulsed laser deposition (SPLD) consists of an ablation chamber and a deposition chamber which are independently evacuated under different ambient gases. High quality ZnO films exhibiting both particle-free and uniform deposition were obtained such as at an ablation pressure of 5mTorr(Ar) and a deposition pressure of 10mTorr(O2). It is shown that, when the bias voltage and magnetic field are simultaneously applied in the deposition chamber, the ExB drift motion of about 70km/sec over the substrates contributes to deposit the smooth and high quality films. The deposited ZnO film showed high preferential orientation of (002) plane, optical band gap of 3.1eV, grain size of 42nm and surface roughness of 0.8nm. The XRD patterns for these samples show that the FWHM of the film at 500V has small value of 0.318° indicating good crystallinity. This SPLD is a promising technique for preparation of films and nanostructured particles.