Fundamental Research for Conductive Interfaces System with Nano-Structured Ultrathin Au Films/C60 Aiming to Room Temperature Superconductivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hiroshi  Nihon University, College of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90130632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWATA Nobuyuki  Nihon University, College of Science and Technology, Lecturer, 理工学部, 講師 (20328686)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsExcitonic Superconductivity / C60 Derivative / Ultrathin Au Film / Self Assembly Monolayer / Resistivity Anomaly / Step-Terrace Strucure / 室温超伝導 / C60誘導体 / 超薄膜界面 / 電気抵抗異常 / 基板ステップ / C60自己組織単分子膜 / MgO(100)基板 / 電気伝導特性
Research Abstract
The purposes of this work are to prepare C_<60> derivative self-assembled monolayers (C_<60>-SAM) or C_<60> monolayers on nanostructured ultrathin Au films and to investigate exotic electric transport properties expected in the metal/organic interfaces.
When the surfaces of annealed oxide single crystals were atomically flat with step-terrace structures, ultrafine Au particles aligned along the edges of the steps and formed the continuous conducting layers. C_<60> derivatives (C_<60>-O-C6SH) with alkanethiol at the end of long alkyl chain adsorbed selectively on Au and highly closed packing alignments of C_<60>-SAM were successfully obtained. On the other hand, C_<60> monolayers were also successfully formed on the nanostructured Au films/α-Al_2O_3 by a re-evaporation technique newly developed by our group.
The resistance and I-V characteristics of the sample were measured by a four probe technique in the temperature range from 300 K to 77 K. Several C_<60>-SAM's on ultrathin Au films/MgO(100) showed anomalous decreases of the resistance deviating from linear dependence on temperature in the range of 100 K-250K. Also exotic transport properties were measured and studied in the few thousands nm scale. Obtained results revealed that the nanostructured fullerenes have a high feasibility to applications for novel electronic nanodevices.