Project/Area Number |
15360175
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution | Toyota Technological Institute |
Principal Investigator |
KOJIMA Nobuaki Toyota Technological Institute, Graduate school of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (70281491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMGUCHI Masafumi Toyota Technological Institute, Graduate school of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50268033)
OHSHITA Yoshio Toyota Technological Institute, Graduate school of Engineering, Associate professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (10329849)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | fullerene / superlattice structure / nano-structure / solar cell / amorphous carbon / phthalocyanine / carbon / hydrogen radical / 光起電力 / 薄膜 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this research is (1)development of structure control technique of C_<60>/a-C superlattice structures, (2)characterization of optical and electrical properties of the superlattice structures for solar cell applications, (3) basic investigation of organic solar cells using C_<60>-based nano-structures. 1.a-C layer was formed by the irradiation of nitrogen radicals from rf plasma source onto C_<60> layer. We found that the character of the resulted a-C films depended on the flux of nitrogen ions. 2.We observed the blue shift of light absorption edge in C_<60>/a-C superlattice structures with the thinner a-C well thickness, and suggested that the effective band gap energy could be controlled by the superlattice structure. 3.The solar cells with _C_<60>/a-C superlattice structure as i-layer sandwiched between p-a-SiC and n-a-Si were fabricated. The cell showed low efficiency of 10^<-6>-10^<-5>%. To increase the cell efficiency, the conductivity control by impurity doping and the reduction of defect density in a-C layer are necessary. 4.Mg-doping in C_<60> films was investigated to control the conductivity. The resistivity of Mg-doped C_<60> films deposited by the co-evaporation method reduced in 6 orders of magnitude. 5.The hydrogen treatment of a-C films was investigated to reduce defect density. ESR spin defect density much depended on the hydrogen treatment time, which was necessary to optimize. 6.The C_<60>/organic molecules hetero interface was investigated for organic solar cells using C_<60>-based nano-structures. It was confirmed that Copper-Phthalocyanine was deposited with standing molecular plane onto the C_<60>(111) surface.