Manipulation of liquid crystal molecules localized at nano-interfaces for molecular devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionOSAKA SANGYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUGIMURA Akihiko  Osaka Sangyo University, 工学部, 教授 (90145813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Katsuhiko  OSAKA SANGYO UNIVERSITY, LECTURER, 教養部, 講師 (90388356)
USAMI Kiyoaki  OSAKA SANGYO UNIVERSITY, LECTURER, 工学部, 講師 (40360507)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsliquid crystal / anchoring energy / surface material science / Deuterium NMR spectroscopy / director dynamics / continuum theory / 極微アンカリング / 光位相マスク / 重水素化核磁気共鳴法 / アンカリングエネルギー / 弾性理論 / グレーティング
Research Abstract
Film thickness dependences of the unified surface anchoring strengths from the splay deformation for nematic cells were studied. Thin nematic parallel (d=2-50μm) and wedge (d=0.3-5μm) cells with the same solid surface were prepared to evaluate the surface anchoring strength. The surface anchoring strengths from the splay deformations for two kinds of liquid crystals were measured by using the saturation method. The nematogens used were 4-pentyl-4'-cyanobiphenyl and mixture compound ZLI-4792 (Merck Japan Co., Ltd.) with positive dielectric anisotropy. Surface anchoring strength from the splay deformation increases and saturates to give the unique value with the decrease of the film thickness. It was found experimentally that surface anchoring strength from the splay deformation has an intrinsic value defined at an interfacial region and not a value changing with the film thickness as reported in the literatures so far. Film thickness dependence of the surface anchoring strength was eluc … More idated on the basis of the conventional ionic surface polarization.
Novel deuterium NMR spectroscopy has been used to investigate the dynamic director alignment process following the application or removal of an electric field in the nematic liquid crystal subject to orthogonal magnetic and pulsed electric fields. The alignment process for the change in the director orientation following the turn-on and turn-off of the electric field is very complex. It seems clear from the present studies that there is a threshold electric field at which a transition of the nematic director alignment process from a monodomain to a slight distribution of director orientations in the dynamic process occurs. In addition, the alignment process appears to be qualitatively and quantitatively different for the turn-on and turn-off process possibly because of the difference in the magnitude of the field torques responsible for the director alignment. Detailed analysis of the spectral lineshapes which indicate a non-uniform distribution of the director can yield information about the thermal director fluctuations which are thought to act as seeds for the growth in the director distribution. Less