PIEZOELECTRIC EFFECT OF PUE FILMS CONTROLLED BY CARBON NANOTUBES (CNTs) AND ITS ACTUATION MECHANISM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNARA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
KYOKANE Jun  NARA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 電気工学科, 教授 (50043469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYAKAWA Yasuhiro  NARA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, CONTROLL ENGINEERING, ASOCIATE PROFESSOR, 電子制御工学科, 助教授 (50180956)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordspolyurethane elastomer films / electrostriction effect / actuators / monomorph type / carbon nanotube (CNT) and its derivatives / control of morphology / space charge measurement / piezoelectric effect / PUEアクチュエータ / 空間電化測定 / 分子構造性御 / ユニモルフ型アクチュエータ / 空間電荷
Research Abstract
The results of this research are summarized as follows.
1.We proposed their application to moving devices such as an actuator without ionic solvents using the electrostriction effect of polyurethane elastomer (PUE) films.
2.The actuators are of monomorph type fabricated by PUE film and metal electrodes evaporated at same thickness (200nm) on the both film surfaces.
3.Since these actuators work at high voltages more than 1 KV, we controlled the molecular structure of the film by doping carbon nanotubes (CNTs) derivative into PUE so that the actuators could operate under a lower voltage.
4.The bending displacement of the CNTs-doped PUE actuator varied with the square of the electric field. All samples of PUE actuator bent in the direction of the cathode electrode independent of the metal materials. They exhibited a polarity effect.
5.The bends of these actuators were larger than normal actuators by doping CNTs and its operating voltage took place at 300 V. Moreover, the bending displacement strongly depends on the number of hydroxyl groups of CNTs.
6.The induced forces of the CNTs-doped actuator increased in proportion to applied voltage, and significantly depended on film thickness. The actuator with a film thickness of 200 μm had the strongest force and could lift up to a load of 700 mg.
7.In order to clear the bending mechanism of actuators, we measured the space charges of the various kinds of PUE films (normal, fullerenol and CNTs-doped films) by using the pulsed electro-acoustic method.
8.We have found that molecule chains are attracted each other by electric force due to the positive and negative charges at cathode electrode from measurement of space charge based on the polar groups of molecular chain. As a result, it was concluded that the all PUE film actuators always bend in the direction of cathode electrode.
9.These PUE films also appeared the piezoelectric effect.