Basic research of free electron laser using a micro-field emitter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionSHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIMURA Hidenori  Shizuoka University, Research Institute of Electronics, Professor, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (90144055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANISHI Yoichiro  Shizuoka University, Research Institute of Electronics, Professor, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (00022137)
SHIMAWAKI Hidetaka  Hacninohe Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80241587)
SATO Nobuyuki  Shizuoka University, Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Research Associate, 電気通信研究所, 助手 (10178759)
NEO Yoichiro  Shizuoka University, Research Institute of Electronics, Research Associate, 電子科学研究所, 助手 (50312674)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsfield emitter / Smith-Purcell radiation / grating / modulated electron beam / THz light / thermal cathode / visible light / infrared light / スミスパーセル効果 / 電子ビーム / 近赤外光 / エミッタ
Research Abstract
1.One tip Si field emitters using n-type and p-type Si substrates were fabricated by nano-machining technique.
2.We passed a direct electron beam (the beam current of 200nA and the acceleration voltage of 25-30kV), which emitted from the one tip Si field emitter, on an metall grating (550nm pitch), and we successfully generated and detected the Smith-Purcell radiation in the spectral range from ultraviolet (300nm) to infrared (1400nm). We also successfully generated and detected the Smith-Purcell radiation in the spectral range from ultraviolet (400nm) to infrared (950nm) by passing a direct electron on a metal grating with a 4160nm pitch.
3.We irradiated a pulse light emitted from a GaAlAs laser (the wavelength of 830nm) on a one tip p-type Si field emitter, and we measured photoresponse characteristics of p-type Si field emitter. We found that a modulated beam (pulse beam) was generated directly from the Si field emitter by the irradiation of the pulsed laser beam. We also found that the rising time of the photoresponse is enough fast, but the decay time is about 30μsec, which was determined by the diffusion due to the long life time of the carriers generated outside the depletion layer.
4.We passed a direct electron beam (the beam current of 50μA and the acceleration voltage of 27.5kV), which emitted from a thermal cathode, on a metal grating (60μm pitch), and we suemssfully generated and detected the Smith-Purcell radiation at 3THz (the wavelength of 0.1mm) and 1.5THz (the wavelength of 0.2mm).