Fundamental Study of Low-Loss X-ray Waveguides and High-Efficiency X-ray Functional Devices for Nanometer Electromagnetic Waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
GOTO Nobuo  Toyohashi University of Technology, Department of Information and Computer Sciences, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60170461)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Yasumitsu  Aichi University of Technology, Department of Electronics and Information Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00023169)
TAKAHASHI Koichi  Aichi University of Technology, Department of Electronics and Information Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (10335101)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsX-ray fiber / X-ray functional device / Photonic crystal waveguide / Nanometer electromagnetic wave / Bandgap / _X線機能素子 / 散乱特性 / 透過特性 / X線画像
Research Abstract
We have studied on low-loss waveguide and high-efficiency functional devices for nanometer-wave. The results on theoretical study and experimental preparation are as follows:
1. Theoretical study of photonic crystal waveguides made of carbon and molybdenum atoms.
To evaluate reflection characteristics in crystal waveguides of carbon and molybdenum, bandgap and dispersion characteristics as the photonic crystal were theoretically investigated using plane-wave expansion method. It was found that there exist bandgaps locally with the width of an order of THz. The possibility of photonic crystal waveguide in the range of nanometer wave was shown.
2. Theoretical study of focusing waveguide lens having curved Interfaces
Electromagnetic characteristics in a focusing waveguide lens device have been investigated to realize X-ray waveguiding. In particular, the transmission characteristics were clarified as a boundary value problem at the boundary curvature of the focusing graded-index waveguide for … More spatial beam waves. Based on this theoretical result, low-loss X-ray beam waveguide systems can be designed.
3. Preparation of apparatus for single-layer carbon nano-tubes synthesis
We have prepared an apparatus to synthesize carbon nano-tubes by laser evaporation method. The apparatus consists of a ceramic electric furnace and a YAG pulse laser. Fundamental experiment for the synthesis was performed.
4. Preparation of precise manufacturing and patterning system
To growth carbon nano-tubes selectively on substrates, precise manufacturing and patterning system controlled by a personal computer has been prepared.
5. FDTD analysis of scattering and transmission characteristics in X-ray waveguides
To investigate guiding characteristics in X-ray waveguides consisting of crystal materials, X-ray beam propagation was analyzed with finite-difference time-domain (FDTD) method.
6. Study of parallel computation method for large-scale computation
To analyze propagation, scattering and absorption characteristics of X-ray with FDTD method, parallel algorithm and successive analysis in segmented regions are investigated.