Super Highly Sensitive Non visible Imaging Devices Using Vacuum Nano Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Kazuaki  Toyohashi University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40235461)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Makoto  Toyohashi University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30126924)
TAKAO Hidekuni  Toyohashi University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助手 (40314091)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsvacuum / nano technology / Pyroelectric sensor / field emitter / image sensor / photocathode / silicon emitter / ferroelectric material / 焦電センサ
Research Abstract
The porous of this project was realization of a visible photocathode with high sensitivity, and infrared photocathode which can detect above 2 micron wavelength.
A new type photodetector called "photosensitive floating field emitter, PFFE" has been proposed. The PFFE was combined the n-type cone-shaped triode field emitter with Si p-n photodiode area. The device was fabricated on a thinned silicon substrate to irradiate from the backside. A p-n photodiode was constructed in a field emitter, and the n+ region was separated by p+ regions to detect two- dimensional light distributions. The quantum efficiency reached to 70%. The efficiency will increase to provide non refractive film on the surface.
An infrared light sensor based on principle of a field emission from Pb(Zr,Ti)O3 (PZT) thin plate has been studied. The sensitivity is able to be improved to perform a surface polish, and the emission efficiency of polished emission plane increased to twice than that of the unpolished emission plane. On a low infrared light irradiation condition, a noise level of emission current was very large. To use a Micro-Channel-Plate (MCP) device, the amplification of the emission electrons was carried out. The emission electrons could be multiplied 40 times, the emission electron was clearly observed under low irradiation conditions. The electron emission type infrared light sensor is also useful to detect an infrared light on low irradiation condition.