Self assembly of quantum dot and application to electron device using bio-nano process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
FUYUKI Takashi  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Materials Science, Professor, 物質創成科学研究科, 教授 (10165459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) URAOKA Yukiharu  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Materials Science, Associate Professor, 物質創成科学研究科, 助教授 (20314536)
HATAYAMA Tomoaki  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Materials Science, Assistant Professor, 物質創成科学研究科, 助手 (90304162)
YANO Hiroshi  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Materials Science, Assistant Professor, 物質創成科学研究科, 助手 (40335485)
YAMASHITA Ichiro  Matsushita Advanced Technology Research Laboratories, Senior Engineer, 先端技術研究所, 主幹技師
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsBio-nano process / self assemble / bottom-up / bio-mineralization / Quntum dot / floating gate transistor / フェリチンタンパク / フローティグゲートトランジスタ
Research Abstract
Si nano-crystal dot is investigated for the wide usage of quantum device. The feature of the Si nano-crystal dot is the compatibility with the conventional Si process and their simple fabrication techniques. As the most promising application of the Si nano-crystal dot, floating gate memory is proposed in several works. It is reported that the Si dot is applicable to the memory devices. The feature of the nano-crystal dot memory is their extreme high reliability to the tunnel oxide breakdown. Even if the oxide is broken down locally, this does not lead to the failure of whole device performance.
In this work, we propose a new deposition technique using side-wall typed plasma-enhanced CVD(PECVD). This method provides Si nano-crystal morphology at low temperature (430℃) and the damage of tunnel oxide was lower than parallel plate typed CVD. We have successfully developed the Si nano-crystal dot fabricated by PECVD for the first time. We have fabricated a floating gate memory using Si nano-crystal dot employing the CVD technique at low temperature. In order to analyze the electron behavior, we employed the thin tunnel oxide with a thickness of 3 nm. We have successfully confirmed the charging and discharging effect in the dot of n-channel metal-oxide-semiconductor-field effect transistor (MOSFET).
Furthermore, we proposed to use the core of ferritin protein as floating gate. Initially, the core is ferric oxide, therefore, reduction of the core is necessary. We investigate the reduction method of the core to conductive by embedding the core in the amorphous silicon. XPS signal revealed that the core was successfully changed from Fe2O3 to Fe.
This study provides the new technique for fabricating new memory device in the future.