Development of ultra high sensitive terahertz imaging system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2005)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2003-2004)
Principal Investigator
KAWASE Kodo  Graduate School of Nagoya University, Department of Engineering, professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00296013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTANI Chiko  Kawase Initiative Research Unit, Unit Researcher, 川瀬独立主幹研究ユニット, ユニット研究員 (50281663)
YAMASHITA Masatsugu  Kawase Initiative Research Unit, Special Postdoctral Researcher, 川瀬独立主幹研究ユニット, 基礎科学特別研究員 (10360661)
DOBROIU ADRIAN. C  Kawase Initiative Research Unit, Unit Researcher, 川瀬独立主幹研究ユニット, ユニット研究員 (90391846)
MAKI Kenichiro  Kawase Initiative Research Unit, Unit Researcher, 川瀬独立主幹研究ユニット, ユニット研究員 (50392121)
小川 雄一  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 川瀬独立主幹研究ユニット, ユニット研究員
DOBROIU Adrian  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 川瀬独立主幹研究ユニット, ユニット研究員
森田 康之  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 川瀬独立主幹研究ユニット, ユニット研究員
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsterahertz wave / imaging / STJ / parametric oscillation / spectroscopy / YAGレーザー
Research Abstract
In our project, THz-waves continue to broaden their range of applications as following. The absence of non-destructive inspection techniques for illicit drugs hidden in mail envelopes has resulted in such drugs being freely smuggled across international borders. We have developed a basic technology for THz imaging which allows detection and identification of drugs concealed in envelopes by introducing the component spatial pattern analysis^2. The spatial distribution and the composition of the targets are obtained from THz multispectral transillumination images, using absorption spectra measured with a tunable THz wave source. We further demonstrated a component spatial pattern analysis of chemicals using 2-dimensional electro-optic THz imaging which can capture real-time THz images^3. By changing the optical delay of the pump beam, the CCD camera records time-dependent THz images. The multispectral images and the spectral data set were measured between 0.1 and 1.0 THz ; the chemical composition, the spatial distribution, and the difference in concentration were clearly determined. On the other hand, for inspecting electrical failures in large scale integration circuit (LSI), we developed the laser-THz emission microscope (LTEM), which records the map of THz emission amplitude in a sample upon excitation with fs laser pulses^4. Clear two-dimensional THz-emission images of the IC chip are recorded as the chip is scanned with laser beam. The LTEM images of damaged chips show different patterns from those of normal chips. Also, by modulating the input signal of the IC chip, the signal lines can be traced. These results suggest that the LTEM could become a useful tool for inspecting and monitoring IC quality. As a demonstration, we succeeded in obtaining the THz emission image of a MOSFET sample under zero bias condition.