Experimental study on the inverse GPS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Takaaki  Saitama University, engineering, assistant professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00189531)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsInverse GPS / Positioning system / Location system / 2.4GHz wireless signals / Ultrasonic wave / Spread spectrum / correlation process / CP-FSK / 超音波測位 / 無線LAN信号 / パルス圧縮
Research Abstract
This reporter is one of inventers of the inverse GPS positioning system. Although the principle of the Inverse GPS is being gradually recognized, few experiments have been carried out. To clarify the knowledge of system implementation and its positioning performance, computer simulations and some experiments for ultrasonic waves and 2.4GHz wireless signals were carried out.
For ultrasonic experiments, to extend a positioning distance, experiments using spread spectrum ultrasonic waves were carried out. The results showed that the range of positioning distance was extended four times.
For 2.4GHz radio signals, simulations and experiments were carried out. First, basic design policy for system construction was obtained by performance evaluation using the carrier-level simulator. And also, an improved method of position estimation using more than five antennas was proposed. Next, in consideration of diffusion, experiments using a radio communication module called "GIGA WAVE" that is general-purpose devices were carried out. The experiments showed that a great improvement of the accuracy of the reception symbol recovery timing was necessary. To overcome this problem, CP-FSK was adopted to this system. Finally, by adjusting of wire lengths, positioning performance in virtual 3-dimentional spaces was evaluated. The result showed that positioning accuracies were 40cm to 90cm, and errors and GDOP had similar tendencies of this system. And then, in radio experiments, positioning accuracies were 80cm to 2m.
Future work includes performance evaluation in various radio environments, and making clear effects of the proposed method for improving precision.