Study on Control Technology of Frequency Common Problem of Ultra Wideband(UWB) Communications Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionYOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOHNO Ryuji  YOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (90170208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJI Hiroyuki  National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Researcher, 主任研究員 (80358952)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsUWB(Ultra Wideband) / Frequency Common Problem / Inpulse Radio / UWB Antenna Technology / UWB Communication Technology / Interference Cancellation / Frequency Effective use / 電波の有効利用 / 通信・測距 / 周波数ホッピング / OFDM
Research Abstract
UWB(Ultra Wideband) communications systems have become a popular research topic in recent times. UWB-IR is defined as a radio communication scheme using a train of pulses with duration of less than 1nsec. Its spectrum is ultra-widely spread over several GHz in width. The possibility that the interferences of existing electric wave heavenly phenomena, the medical treatment wireless, the GPS use system, and the aviation system, etc. used in Ultra-wideband of not the wireless communication system that uses the frequency hopping and the OFDM technology, etc. but the UWB system becomes a major issue is high for that. It aimed to clarify the feature and the characteristic of UWB wireless system that was able to transmit by the short distance in an area local the super-high speed data transmission by the use of the frequency band that arrived from the micro wave at the millimeterwave belt considering such a situation, to establish the technology that an existing system and the frequency shari … More ng become possible, and to contribute to effective use for the frequency. In this research, the interference given from the micro wave belt to the propagation characteristic of the UWB signal and the system in the millimeterwave belt that shared the frequency and the interference received from this system were observed, and classified by modeling and the class. In addition, the design and the performance of the method that the UWB system does the interference cancellation.
Concretely,
1.Problem arrangement and measures of physical layer technology for UWB communication system achievement
2.Composition of system of generation of impulse radio signal of UWB communication system
3.Modeling of existing system to which UWB communication system gives interference
4.Theoretical analysis on method design and interference environment that reduces and removes interference that UWB communication system gives
5.Design and analysis of the interference decrease signal mode of processing between pulse signs under multi-pass propagation environment
6.The reduction and the removal measures technology of the interference that UWB communication system gave were summarized. Less