Project/Area Number |
15360203
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | Nagaoka University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMADA Shoji Nagaoka University of Technology, Dept.of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20262462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YANO Shohei Nagaoka National College of Technology, Assistant, 電気工学科, 助手 (90332006)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Independent Component Analysis / Zone Separation / Cross Talk Cancellation / Teleconference / Transfer Function / Sphere Model / Sphere Sound Source / Artificial Mouth / クロトークキャンセラ |
Research Abstract |
Our final goal of this research is to establish the Talker Transfer Sound System, which reproduce the sound localization of transmitted side in the receiver side with regard to the Teleconference and Tele-presence Systems. It is very important to accomplish the following two technologies in order to implement this system. 1.The study on the sound source segregation in plural talkers: This is to establish a speech extraction method for talker's side of a hands-free teleconference. We studied the characteristics comparison of conventional 3 methods, which are Independent Component Analysis, Cross-talk Cancellation, and Zone Separation, and picked up the problems for the implementation. Next, according to these results, we found out the new method that can handled two or more simultaneous talkers with the use of two microphones. The results clarified that with two talkers, the proposed method had the same performance as the conventional method, and was superior in the three talkers case. 2.The study on the variation of transfer functions from Talker to Desktop Microphone: To achieve high speech quality continuously during hands-free teleconferences, it is very important to study the variation of transfer functions from the talker to his desktop microphone. We examine this variation by calculations and experiments that consider the sphere model and HATS. We show that the results predicted by the sphere model agree well with the experimental values, and that the transfer function suffers high frequency loss with talker functions due to wave reflection and head rotation.