Project/Area Number |
15360204
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAGAWA Yasuhiko University of Yamanashi, Department of Research Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Medicine and Engineering, Professor, 医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (50006277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAKIO Shoji University of Yamanashi, Department of Research Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Medicine and Engineering, Associate Professor, 医学工学総合研究部, 助教授 (70242617)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Lamb wave / Quartz / AT-Cut / Temperature coefficient / 温度特性 / 共振器 / 反射係数 |
Research Abstract |
Quartz is a physically and chemically stable crystalline substance. It has been used as a crystal oscillator that is little affected by aging. It is also widely used in devices such as a frequency generator because quartz operates stably with very little thermal frequency shift compared with other substances. Therefore, putting an oscillator and a resonator to practical use as an electronic device requires stable operation with good frequency-temperature characteristics. In this study, we have specifically examined a plate wave propagating on a quartz substrate. The characteristics of this Lamb-wave-type substrate include the following: 1) It performs high-frequency operations with phase velocity that is 2-3 times higher than that of a surface acoustic wave. 2) It allows easy excitation and reception with a greater electromechanical coupling coefficient. 3) It has an extremely high coefficient of reflection from reflectors such as a grating on the propagation path. 4) The steady frequency-temperature characteristics show a quadric curve and the third curve. The analytical results and experimental results for the temperature characteristics of a Lamb wave propagating on an AT cut quartz are compared and discussed in this study. The agreement between the theoretical and experimental results shows that the analytical results of this study were reliable.