Stream Caching Techniques for New Generation CDNs and Its Ubiquitous Extension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Yasuhiko  Waseda University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学術院, 教授 (40013106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATTO Jiro  Waseda University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学術院, 教授 (70318765)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsContent Distribution / Streaming / Cache / P2P / Layered Coding / IP Broadcasting / 情報通信システム / ネットワーク / マルチメディア / インターネット
Research Abstract
This research had focused on two topics ; (1)efficient caching techniques of streaming media, and (2) efficient distribution techniques of streaming media, especially aiming at streaming distribution of digital video contents over the Internet.
With regards to the stream caching, we had achieved next results per year. (2003) On the distributed caching technology of streaming contents compressed by layered coding, we had proposed an optimum distribution method of the streaming contents under the storage constraint of content servers. (2004) As extensions to 2003's result, we had proposed three new methods about distributed retrieval, distributed replication and cache consistency management of streaming contents. (2005) We had extended our framework to a cooperative caching method of streaming contents, which can be applied to mobile and ubiquitous environment. For each result, we had published our contributions at many domestic and international conferences. We had also published three p … More apers and are now preparing submission of one new paper.
With regards to the content distribution of streaming media, we had achieved next results per year. (2003) For the node failure problem in IP TV broadcasting, we had proposed a novel proactive route maintenance method, which enables fast route recovery when the node failure happens without causing heavy signaling overheads. (2004) In order to satisfy various kinds of customers whose internet connections are quite diverse from old dialup modems to fast fiber to the home, we had established a new IP broadcasting scheme which is quite flexible to the connection diversity problem by incorporating layered coding. (2005) As a last year of this research, we had merged two years' results and had brought their software implementation on the PCs. We carried out evaluation experiments over the actual internet and had indeed verified effectiveness of our approached. For each result,. we had published our contributions at many domestic and international conferences. Currently, two papers were submitted and they are now in review process. Less