Development of A Ubiquitous Logistics Control System with Data Carrier for Autonomous Distributed Information Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KOMODA Norihisa  Osaka University, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (90234898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKKAI Yoshitomo  Osaka University, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助手 (40273578)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsRF-ID tags / bluetooth / ubiquitous / logistics / autonomous distributed / cooperative / negotiation / 輸送計画 / 調達計画
Research Abstract
In logistics fields, in order to satisfy various customers requirement, flexible transportation and inventory control method are desired. By attaching data carrier of wireless communication (RF-ID tag, or mobile device with Bluetooth communication function) to items in logistics, the autonomous distributed information system for logistics control are proposed. This system can manage the flow of the items efficiently and dynamically. Additionally structure of logistics companies in the logistics is flexible and distributed company make their decisions autonomously.
In the autonomous distributed information system for logistics control, for control functions, a communication method in order to get locational information of an item with data carrier in practical time is proposed. In this method, from the distance to the data carrier, locational information is estimated. Additionally, a user interface in order to gather and manage those distributed information is discussed. On the other hand, for scheduling functions, a negotiation method between subsystems is proposed in order to realize "cooperative communication layer" which makes a whole system efficient in the case that problems (lack of resources) occurs in the system. This negotiation method make the solution that both subsystem is satisfied by exchanging a modified plan of solutions. By those methods, the base that whole resources in logistics companies are used effectively with high robustness is published.