High Speed routing Method for a Large Scale Transportation Problem based of an asynchronous radio control with information exchanges
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Masami  Okayama University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (50322235)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Jun  Okayama University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Lecturer, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 講師 (50243986)
NISHI Tatsushi  Okayama University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, professor, Assistant Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助手 (10335581)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsTransportation System / AGV / Decentralized Routing / Autonomous decentralized System / Asynchronous information exchange / 搬送経路計画
Research Abstract
High Speed routing Method for a Large Scale Transportation Problem based of an asynchronous radio control with information exchanges is studied. In the proposed routing, not only searching of minimum transportation routes of plural AGVs but also routing without collision or deadlock are pursued. Each AGV searches it own route minimizing transfer length individually. In the minimization penalty factor indicating serious degree of interferences between AGVs is added to the evaluation function to be minimized. To shorten the calculation time, the interactive information retrieval is made asynchronous manner according to it necessity. In the research, problem is made assuming semiconductors fabrication with 143 nodes and numerical experiments are made to check the applicability of the developed routing method. Increasing number of AGVs up to 20, experiments are made and the effectiveness of the developed method attaining decrease of calculation time compared with the conventional method. Then, localize rerouting method are developed for transfer delay of some AGVs. Further, rerouting method for the change of production planning and faults in AGVs is developed. On the while, to check the applicability of the developed method to actual use, geometrical size of AGV is laboratory transfer routing system with 8 AGVs running through 25 nodes is developed. Using the laboratory system, various tests are carried out checking the validity of the proposed routing method.