On Generation Method of Command for Mobile Robot Based on Merging Informations of Human Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Hiroshi  Tokyo University of Technology, School of Bionic, Associate Professor, バイオニクス学部, 助教授 (60208460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHYAMA Yasuhiro  Tokyo University of Technology, School of Bionic, Professor, バイオニクス学部, 教授 (00233289)
TSUBOI Toshinori  Tokyo University of Technology, School of Computer Science, Professor, コンピュータサイエンス学部, 教授 (20329171)
SHINOHARA Kazuhiko  Tokyo University of Technology, School of Bionic, Professor, バイオニクス学部, 教授 (00327082)
SHE J.H  Tokyo University of Technology, School of Bionic, Associate Professor, バイオニクス学部, 助教授 (10257264)
ISHII Chiharu  Kogakuin University, Department of Basic Engineering in Global Environment, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80296079)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCommand for mobile robot / Eye communication / Tracking of line of sight / Range of closely observation / Modeling of human behavior / 群ロボット / 指令生成 / 人間動作情報 / 生体情報 / 生体コミュニケーション / 非対称通信 / マスタースレーブ
Research Abstract
This study concerned with human behavior information which had amibiguity is made to unite to be support information to transmit the content of support that human wants to obtain to the robot, and has aimed at the research and development of the technique for associating this information as a series of command group of the robot support instruction.
It is found that the relative angle problem to the compound of the direction of the face and the glance angle and the fixation points, ranges of the gaze, and the gaze time was obtained for the research to make the robot guess man's intention by using glance information on human behavior.
Moreover, it proposed the command that huge number of degrees of freedom of the hand is reduced in the robot instruction command group which used the gesture of the hand, and the movement control of the mobile robot which used the command was evaluated experimentally.