Microbubble evaluation by ultrasonic wave micro holography method and fabrication of functionality bubble
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
YAMAKOSHI Yoshiki  Gunma University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10174640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 増田 信之  群馬大学, 工学部, 助手 (60323333)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSelf organization / Microbubble / Ultrasonic wave / Manipulation / Micro object / Bjerknes force / Radiation force / Drug delivery system / 微小気泡 / 気泡コンプレックス / ホログラフィ / マイクロ ホログラフィ / ドラツグ デリバリ システム
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is development of a new bubble operation technology that uses the supersonic wave. In this research, for this, two techniques were developed. The first method is a method of evaluating the bubble of calling "Supersonic wave microholography method". In site characteristic of micro bubbles inside the ultrasonic wave can be evaluated by using this method. The second method is a new control method by the ultrasonic wave of the bubble movement. This method is based on self organization of micro bubbles under the ultrasonic wave. By this method, bi-layered bubble mass (Inner layer is seed bubbles and outer layer is target objects), which is considered as important dynamics in future drug/gene delivery system, is easily fabricated. The self organization of this bubble and the application of the micro object were examined in respect of the theory, the numerical analysis, and the experiments. It was shown that the developed trapping technology of micro object based on self organization of the bubble was useful method in order to trap the micro objects. It can make a special mention of having done three invitation lectures relate with this subject in 2004.