Study of bad-smell sensing network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MORIIZUMI Toyosaka  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (80016534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKI Yoshiharu  Tokyo Metropolitan Research Institute for Environmental Protection, Chief director, 参事研究員
NAKAMOTO Takamichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (20198261)
ISHIDA Hiroshi  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Graduate School of Technology, Associate professor, 大学院・共生科学技術研究部, 助教授 (80293041)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsBad smell / Gas detector tube / Dye-coated plate / Sensor network / CCD Sensor / LED / Sensor without power supply / Digital camera / ガス検知菅 / 干渉特性 / 色素プレート / 無線LAN / 光学スキャナ / 悪臭分布 / 金属ポリフィリン / 画像処理
Research Abstract
A bad-smell sensing system is required so that the problem of the bad smell can be immediately solved since the number of the complaints against the bad smell has been recently increased. The simple and cheap equipment using an optical method was studied in the present study to search for the source of the bad smell.
A gas detector tube was focused on and the automatic and the continuous read-out method of the discoloration layer in the detector tube was established. Then, the influence of the interference between the target analyte and others could be eliminated using the difference of the reaction speed among them. Moreover, the sensitivity enhancement of the detector tube was achieved utilizing the accumulation effect. The sensitivity became one order of magnitude better than that of the conventional gas detector tube. Finally, the portable sensing system using a gas detector tube and one-dimensional CCD sensor was developed. The distribution of the bad smell will be easily measured … More by this equipment.
The distribution of the bad smell was measured using the array of the long-term gas detector tubes and the digital camera. It was possible to measure the dynamic change of the concentration distribution as well as the static one. The animation of the dynamic change of the distribution was made using the interpolation among the measurement points. Each sensor does not need to have the interface circuit and the power supply except for the digital camera.
Another type of bad-smell sensor such as dye-coated plate was studied. It was possible to detect and identify triethyl amine, acetic acid, propion aldehyde and propanol using the simple measurement system such as an optical scanner or LED. It was possible to identify the bad smell even if its concentration was changed because the sensor-array output pattern was kept the same. A variety of the response patterns were obtained using the dye-coated plate.
Finally we conclude that the fundamental method of the bad-smell sensing using a gas detector tube and the dye-coated plate was established in the present study. Less