Analysis of spatio-temporarl mechanisms on outer plexiform layer in retina by the multichannel microprobe electrodes array chip
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionRIKEN
Principal Investigator
USUI Shiro  RIKEN, LABORATORY FOR NEUROINFORMATICS, LABORATORY HEAD, ニューロンインフォマティクス技術開発チーム, チームリーダー (40023337)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Makoto  TOYOHASHI UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (30126924)
ISHEHARA Akito  CHUKYO UNIVERSITY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 生命システム工学部, 講師 (80387620)
YAMAJI Kazutsuna  RIKEN, LABORATORY FOR NEUROINFORMATICS, RESEARCH SCIENTIST, ニューロンインフォマティクス技術開発チーム, 研究員 (50373379)
青山 俊弘  独立行政法人理化学研究所, ニューロインフォマティクス技術開発チーム, 研究員
中内 茂樹  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学部, 助教授 (00252320)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsretina / multichannel recording / mathematical models / electroretinogram(ERG) / bipolce cell / horizontal cell / microprobe electrode / マルチチャネル記録 / 網膜電位図(ERG) / 光応答計測 / マイクロプローブ
Research Abstract
We have developed multichannel microprobe electrode array chips for recording neural responses to light from retina, and mathematical model of retinal neurons to analyze retinal mechanisms involved in the recorded light-induced responses.
Prototypes of the microprobe electrode array(MEA) chip have been fabricated on Si(111) substrates by selective Vapor-Liquid-Solid(VLS) growth method. The prototype MEA could detect light responses whose characteristics to a white flash and sensitivities to monochromatic stimulus were consistent with photopic electoretinogram(ERG). We also demonstrated that the changes of localized ERG responses were obtained with stimulus of slit light by the MEA.
In order to analyze inner retinal mechanisms involved in the measured ERG responses, we have developed models of retinal neuron and the retinal neural circuit by physiological engineering technique. The models of horizontal cell and bipolar cells which is closely related to form b-wave in ERG responses were described mathematically by their ionic mechanisms. It is allow us to analyze the relationship between light responses and the ionic mechanisms in their neuron.
These results suggest that the developed MEA chip is applicable to retinal neural recordings as a new measurement tool, and the models of retinal neuron would play a role to understand visual information preprocessing of retina.