Analysis and Control of High Compliance Systems with Coulomb Friction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
AOSHIMA Nobuharu  University of Tsukuba, Gradute School of Systems and Information Engineering, Professor, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 教授 (60013710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YABUNO Hiroshi  Univ.of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Systems and Information Engineering, Professor, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 教授 (60241791)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsUnderactuation / Compliance / Nonlinear / Parametric resonance / Robot / Manipulator / Flexible arm / 柔軟アーム / クーロン摩擦 / 機械システム / 分岐現象 / 高コンプライアンス / 運動制御
Research Abstract
First, we show the effects of slight Coulomb friction on a simply supported beam under compressive force, which is a high compliance system. The governing equation, which is a nonlinear partial differential equation, is deduced. By the method of multiple scales, the system is analyzed. As a result it is clarified that very low stiffness and Coulomb friction produces infinite number of stable equilibrium states. The phenomena are identified by bifurcation theory. And the validity of the theoretical result is experimentally confirmed. The high- frequency excitation destabilizes these stable equilibrium points and stabilizes the buckled beam to the straight position. Also, experimental identification method for Coulomb friction is proposed. Furthermore, we propose a motion control of an underactuated manipulator, which is high compliance system. The high frequency excitation produces variety of stable equilibrium states. The change of the excitation direction perturbs the bifurcation phenomena and carries out the position control of the under actuated link without state feedback control. Experimental apparatus of the underactuated manipulator is constructed. The validity of the proposed control method is experimentally confirmed. Furthermore, we consider the case when the underactuated link is flexible. The equation of motion is partial differential equation. Under high-frequency excitation of the active link, the dynamics of the underactuated link is analyzed by introducing multiple time scales. Also, in this case, experiments are conducted and the motion control of flexible underactuated manipulator is experimentally confirmed. Finally, we consider the application of the high compliance system for grip. The grip does not give impact objects because the joint of the grip is freely rotated. This system uses high frequency excitation and carries out motion control.