Control of Nonholonomic Systems Under the Gravity Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAMPEI Mitsuji  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (00196338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAURA Shigeki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (20323793)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsNonholonomic system / Output zeroing / Zero dynamics / Hopping robot / Devil stick / Juggling / Swing up motion / Compliance / 双線形システム / 非線形H∞制御 / 持続回転運動 / 連続跳躍
Research Abstract
In this research, we investigate the following systems for nonholonomic system under the gravity field.
1. Continuous Hopping Motion Control of One Linear Actuator Robot
This robot has mechanics to be able to realize continuous hopping motion on vertical plane by one linear actuator : We showed that continuous hopping is possible to build servo system by regarding one linear actuator robot as a discrete system. Also we constructed the hopping robot which has a pneumatic cylinder and a small air tank, and succeeded 14 times hopping by this robot.
2. Enduring Rotary Motion Control of Devil Stick
We showed that enduring rotary motion of devil stick is realized by zeroing output functions which are obtained through observation of human operations. Also we constructed experimental devil stick system by using a industrial manipulator in substitution for a human arm, and succeeded 15 times rotary motion of the stick.
3. Swing Up Control on the Horizontal Bar with Compliance
We proposed the model of an acrobot on the horizontal bar with compliance, and derived the control strategy to swing up the acrobot more rapidly by efficient use of that compliance. Also we developed experimental system which uses linear springs to simulate the compliance, and confirmed effective swing up motion is achieved.
4. Nonlinear Control of Inverted Pendulum System with Up-down Motion
We analyzed the performance of the stabilization of a inverted pendulum by using not only horizontal motion but also vertical motion. By expressing the inverted pendulum model which moves on vertical plane freely as bilinear system, we derived the nonlinear H infinity control law so as to make use of vertical motion appropriately.