Human Sensory-Motor Integration Theory and Impedance Training Method Based on Muscle Impedance Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Toshio  Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (90179995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Makoto  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (70224607)
TANAKA Yoshivuki  Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院工学研究科, 助手 (40336920)
FUKUDA Osamu  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Researcher, 実環境計測・診断研究ラボ, 研究員 (20357891)
OTSUKA Akira  Prefectural University of Hiroshima, Faculty of Health and Welfare, Professor, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (50280194)
KASAI Tatsuya  Graduate School for International Development and Cooperation, Professor, 大学院国際協力研究科, 教授 (60112702)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMuscle properties / Sensory-motor integration / Virtual sports system / Impedance training / ヴァーチャルスポーツシステム / インピーダンストレーニング / 筋持性 / インピーダンストレーニング法
Research Abstract
Humans have highly developed sensory receptors and functions that allow them to survive and recognize various kinds of external information, and can regulate dynamic properties of their musculoskeletal systems to achieve specific physical goals. Such dynamic properties of human movements can be expressed by mechanical impedance parameters: stiffness, viscosity, and inertia. It suggests that the training in the regulation ability of human impedance would be effective for improving damaged motor functions of the physically challenged.
This study developed a new training methodology based on human mechanical impedance, so-called "Impedance Training method." The major achievements are as follows:
[1] The virtual sports system was developed by means of robotic and virtual technologies, and human impedance properties during training movements were examined quantitatively.
[2] Human regulation ability of muscle impedance properties and human perception ability of environmental impedance properties were investigated. Based on the experimental findings, human sensory-motor integration theory using mechanical impedance was proposed.
[3] A prototype system for the impedance training was developed with a couple of a liner motor table with one degree-of-freedom in which a various environmental impedance properties can be realized by a variable impedance control method. The effectiveness of the proposed training methodology was demonstrated with the cooperation of healthy volunteers.