Project/Area Number |
15360230
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Hideaki Yamaguchi University, Graduate School of Science & Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教授 (20207905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAMOTO Ayaho Yamaguchi University, Graduate School of Science & Engineering, Professor, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (10093535)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Civil Infrastructure Systems / Maintenance Management / Deterioration / Database / Decision making / Inspection Support / Information Sharing / Information system / 構造物劣化 / XML / モニタリング / 調査・点検 / インターネット |
Research Abstract |
In Japan, there is vast quantity of civil infrastructure systems including highway bridges. Because of increase of aged infrastructure systems, maintenance of these systems will be serious problems. The management of infrastructure systems such as road & railway networks etc. is becoming one of the most important issues in the sustainable development of societies all over the world, not only in advanced countries but also in developing countries. The main purpose of this study is to make the framework of strategic maintenance management. The management of infrastructure systems is a difficult task, since the maintenance technology is depending on material used, structural quality and natural environment etc., it is necessary to have the know-how of a skilled engineer for decision making. It is the most important thing in the maintenance of lifetime structures that the investigation/inspection records of the deterioration circumstance and damage circumstance etc. and the record of repair/retrofit administered of those lifetime structures are preserved and organized accurately and properly and the necessary information are released. To cope with such problems, it is necessary to support the maintenance by the information technology. Information technology is expected to be an effective means of improving maintenance work, by formularizing the know-how of skilled engineers as well as analyzing and evaluating structural conditions for maintenance work. Concretely, the data base system, the maintenance information search engine, and the inspection data input assistance system, etc. through the information network are constructed. These systems are described with XLM, and data is standardized. Furthermore, the remote monitor system of the structure is examined.