Performance Evaluation of Concrete Using Waste-Molten Slag and Its Application for Restoration of Sea-Waters Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Koji  Kagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20002206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUENAGA Yoshihiro  Kagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00284349)
YOSHIDA Hidenori  Kagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80265470)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMolten Slag / Concrete / Reinforced Concrete Beam / Flexure / Bond Strength / Marine Environment Restoration / Bottom Sediment / Ultrasonic Waves / 鉄筋コンクリート梁 / 水域環境修復 / 強度 / 耐久性 / 伝播速度
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the mechanical properties of concrete and reinforced concrete using municipal garbage and industrial waste molten slag, to develop a non-destructive performance evaluation method and to examine the effect of the molten slag on the restoration of sea environment.
Based on the experimental results regarding the physical and chemical properties of molten slag and the fresh property, strength and durability of concrete using molten slag, it was clarified that the molten slag is utilized as an aggregate for concrete. It was also concluded that the shape improvement of molten slag by rubbing-reformation has deceased the unit quantities of water and improved the compressive strength of concrete. In addition, the experimental results on the flexural and shear behaviour of reinforced concrete beams using molten slag showed that the molten slag can be applied for reinforced concrete members. It was also clarified that the use of molten slag has little effect on the bond stress - slip relationship of reinforcing bar in reinforced concrete beams using molten slag.
Regarding the application of ultrasonic wave method for evaluating the performance of concrete, model tests and numerical analysis were conducted. However, the effect of the difference of boundary condition in ordinary aggregate and molten slag was not evaluated with ultrasonic waves.
Regarding the improvement of marine environment, it was found that the adherent prey abundance of concrete using molten slag is about 7 times as much as that of concrete without molten slag, the fish aggregation has increased around the molten slag concrete and the concentration of chemical oxygen demand has decreased in bottom sediment. Therefore, it can be concluded that the molten slag is effective as the improvement materials of biological environment.