Public Works Management in a Local Government in Aging Society with Declining Birthrate under Internationalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Tsunemi  Kochi University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30240500)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPublicness / Development Plan of Water Supply Facilities / Trust / Public Works Management / Bidding Systems of Public Works / Risk Management Process / 競争入札ルール / コンクリート工事評価 / リスクマネジメント
Research Abstract
(1)Problems in management of development of water supply and sewage treatment facilities in a local governmen
Development of water supply and sewage treatment facilities in Tosayamada town is discussed. Renewing the degraded water supply facilities in the town is urgent, but it would sharply increase the amount of irredeemable bonds. Implementation of the town's"whole plan"to develop a public sewerage network in a large part of the town would also bring heavier financial burden to the town. Moreover, it would worsen living conditions of fish due to further decrease in river flow volume in drought period. In area with low population density, viability of installation of septic tank at each house should be studied.
In this survey it was found that most of people in the town are satisfied with the high level of water supply service such as low water rate and good water quality. Many people, however, do not understand the water purification process, degradation problems of water supply facil … More ities, or even basic functions of the public water sewerage systems.
The conventional relationship between the administrative officer and people is represented with the term of"two axes theory with nation-private."Here, the administrative officers represent the nation and publicness, and they have been considered a symbol of realizing"good value."The other part than the nation is defined as private, and it is considered to realize"evil"value. In the conventional infrastructure development and management, this two axes theory with nation-private has been working well. Recently, however, this relationship do not work as well as before due to elicitation of"private"in the administrator and"multi-faceted"actions by each individual as an"resident"or a"citizen"other than a nation. Development of new publicness, which is not developed by the administrative officer, is needed.
(2)Reform of Japanese public works systems
Applying the structural theory of trust developed in the socio-psychology, characteristics of the Japanese and the U.S.public works systems are discussed, and a framework is proposed to discuss a direction of reform of the Japanese systems. The urgent reform issue in the U.S.is to cultivate the trust between the public client and the contractor, and the Japanese issue is to develop and practice a clear bidding rule, Introduction of the progress payment scheme is its first step.
(3)Development of risk management process
Aiming to overcome limitations on conventional risk management process, a prototype of new risk and uncertainty management process called"multi-party risk and uncertainty management process (MRUMP)"has been developed. Less