Research on nondestructive evaluation of inhomogeneous and anisotropic materials using highly accurate ultrasonic measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Sohichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Information Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (00156712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WIJEYEWICKREMA Anil C.  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (10323776)
KIMOTO Kazushi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Information Science and Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 助手 (30323827)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsultrasonic nondestructive testing / boundary element method / multiple scattering / scattering analysis / measurement / masterial evaluation / simulation / imaging / 非均質異方性材料 / 表面波 / 速度分散性 / 2.5次元境界要素法 / アレイ探傷 / 開口合成法 / 時間反転集束 / マッチドパルス / 非線形最小二乗法 / 位相速度曲線 / 多重散乱解析 / 高速多重極境界要素法 / 減衰 / バンドギャップ / 弾性定数 / 音速 / 分散特性 / ガウシアン正弦波 / 相互相関法
Research Abstract
In the present research, for the purpose of improving accuracy and reliability of ultrasonic nondestructive testing, fundamental characteristics of ultrasonic waves in inhomogeneous and/or anisotropic elastic solids are numerically analyzed, and material properties and defects in inhomogeneous and anisotropic solids are nondestructively evaluated by means of ultrasonic measurement with high accuracy.
In numerical research of ultrasonic waves in solids, the following analyses were carried out ; 1. Boundary element analysis of scattering problems in anisotropic elastic solids, 2. Analysis of 3D scattering field by side-drilled hole and slit with uniform cross-section, 3. Multiple scattering analysis of elastic waves using fast multipole boundary element method, 4. Ultrasonic noise analysis by using multiple scattering approximation, and 5. Dispersion analysis of surface waves in a layered elastic solid.
In the items 1 and 2, the boundary element methods with relevant fundamental solutions … More to concerned problems were developed and the items 3 and 4 are related to the multiple scattering analysis of a lot of inclusions in materials, which are numerical models for filaments of composite materials and grain boundaries in metals. In the item 5, the effect of an imperfect interface, on dispersive properties of time-harmonic extensional surface wave propagation in a pre-stressed symmetric layered composite was considered. These numerical analyses provided fundamental and valuable data for quantitative ultrasonic testing.
In the researches of material evaluation, material damping of concrete was obtained, taking account of the energy loss in ultrasonic transducers and wave profiles, and a new optimal waveform, called matched pulse, in ultrasonic testing for concrete was proposed. Also inhomogeneity and anisotropy in steel plate were nondestructively evaluated by measuring leaky surface waves. In ultrasonic evaluation of defects, defect echoes were numerically simulated by means of multi-Gaussian beam method and 2.5D boundary element method, and some defect imaging methods like time reversal focusing and TDTG were applied to the ultrasonic array data. Less