| Project/Area Number |
15360243
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEMIYA Hirokazu Okayama University, Environmental and Civil Engineering, Professor, 環境理工学部, 教授 (10026156)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Shigeyuki Okayama University, Natural Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 自然科学研究科, 助教授 (00183418)
MURONO Yoshitaka Japan Railway Research Institute, Foundation, and soil Group, Vice-chief researcher, 構造物技術開発事業本部・基礎・土構造, 副主任研究員
橋本 光則 岩水開発(株) 技術部, 主任研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Soil improvement enhanced foundation / Foundation control system / Pile foundation / Honeycomb shaped WIB / Performance design / Soil-structure dynamic interaction / Nonlinear response / High damping fill-in / 複合杭基礎形式 / 基礎の性能設計 / 非線形動的解析 / シミュレーション / 地盤改良 / フィールド実験 / 制振機構 |
| Research Abstract |
In this research, a soil improvement enhanced pile foundation has been studied. Bridge foundations made of RC,PC or PHC piles behave nonlinear during strong earthquake motions. The performance design has recently introduced for civil engineering structures against the damages. The honeycomb-shaped improved soil with the fill-in of used-tire shreds around piles works for reducing the foundation response. In the case of strong motions for the so-called Level 2, the damages at the honeycomb shaped WIB save the structural foundation by absorbing seismic energy. Computer simulation has been conducted for the honeycomb type WIB based on the finite element model. The 2-dimensional and 3-dimensional analyses are compared for the parameter involved. The internal forces in piles are focused as well as the deformation for the seismic safety consideration.