Project/Area Number |
15360244
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research Institution | Kyusyu Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAGUCHI Eiki Kyusyu Institute of Technology, Civil Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90200609)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Steel bridge / Steel bridge pier / 3-dimensional finite element analysis / Real behavior / Stress concentration / 鋼桁橋 / 立体FEM解析 / 設計 / 箱桁 / 有限要素法 / 3次元解析 |
Research Abstract |
Real Behavior and 3-Dimensional Finite Element Analysis of Steel Bridge 1.3-dimensional finite element analyses of a steel I-girder bridge and a steel box-girder bridge were conducted. The results agreed well with the measured values in the steel bridges, confirming the validity of 3-dimensional finite element analysis of steel bridges. Shear Lag in Box Girder 1.Unlike in beam theories, point/distributed load cannot be uniquely applied in 3-dimensional finite element analysis of a box girder. The different ways of applying the load would lead to different results. 2.Formulas for stress concentration due to shear lag have been proposed. Load Distribution in Steel I-Girder Bridge 1.In the conventional design procedure of a steel I-girder bridge, a slab is not supposed to distribute loads acting upon it. However, it has been shown that the slab would indeed play an important role in the load distribution. 2.Correction factors have been proposed so as to consider the effect of load distribution of a slab in the conventional design procedure of a steel I-girder bridge. 3.The validity of the correction factors has been confirmed for bridges of different sizes. Stress State of Bridge Pier of Circular Cross Section 1.The location of a point of maximum stress varies and the point of maximum stress may not be at the edge of a flange. 2.In the conventional design, a pier of circular cross section is replaced by that of rectangular cross section, which can introduce error in stress evaluation. 3.The conventional design is based on the Okumura formula. However, the maximum stress due to that formula in general is smaller than that by 3-dimensional finite element analysis. 4.The stress states obtained by 3-dimensional Unite element analysis agreed well with the measured values in a real bridge pier.