Establishment of long term monitoring system for bridge maintenance and management by developing robot system for high accurate structural identification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
OKABAYASHI Takatoshi  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90039686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Shozo  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40315221)
OKUMATSU Toshihiro  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30346928)
杉本 正信  (株)フジエンジニアリング, 専務取締役
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsRoad Bridge / Maintenance and management / Health monitoring / Structural Identification / Remoto monitoring / Estimation of vibration characteristics / Vehicle vibration / Robot / 振動数推定 / 構造振動
Research Abstract
For the aim at establishment of long term monitoring system for bridge maintenance by the high accurate structural identification, we develop the theory, monitoring system, and conducted field tests for the realization. The results were described as follows.
1)Development of the automatic structure identification engine for the high precision structure identification robot
To accomplish structural identification, we developed two structural identification methods, which are 1)The two-step estimation method based on AR model, and 2)The ERA method.
2)Verification of the precision of the automatic structure identification engine
By using the two automatic estimation engines, the vibration character of the bridge could be estimated in the high precision as a result of doing the verification for 5D.O.F. model and Langer Bridge.
3)Development of the automatic vibration characteristic estimation system for the high precision structure identification robot
A super-high precision structure identifica … More tion robot system is consisting of sensing part, data transmission part, and data accumulated part. It was applied to the actual bridge structure thing, and that utility was confirmed.
4)Actual bridge long-term monitoring by the super-high precision structure identification robot
The super-high precision structure identification robot was applied to long term monitoring of the Kadoma Bridge in Osaka, and the Kabashima Bridge in Nagasaki. We found that the yearly change of temperature affect the vibration characteristics of those bridge. It means that we should care about the influences by the environments for monitoring the structure's frequencies. It is working even at present, and this measurement is continuing data accumulation.
5)Development of the bridge construction management, and measurement control system by the wireless LAN
By using above mentioned system, a bridge construction management and measurement control system were developed. The rationalization of the computerized execution and the construction could be realized by the remote monitoring of the cable vibration measurement data.
6)Development of the light weight multiple functions measurement module and application to that bridge monitoring system
A bridge static change analysis by the live load, and a bridge dynamic change analysis were realized with the light weight multiple functions measurement module. Also, the practical experiment of the measurement of the traffic flow by the Internet camera was done, and that validity was confirmed. Less