| Project/Area Number |
15360246
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
| Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Harutoshi Osaka City University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40047395)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKADA Naotoshi Osaka City University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50047239)
NAKAGAWA Koichi Osaka City University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80047282)
NEMOTO Hiroo Osaka City University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (30301427)
TSUNOKAKE Hisao Osaka City University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (90326249)
SONODA Keiichiro Osaka City University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 八幡工学実験場, 教授 (70047108)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | seismic wave / stress and strain / sampling / seismograph / piezo film / monitoring / seismic response analysis / natural period / 地震 / 地震波と構造物被害の相関性 / 実在構造物の応力・ひずみ |
| Research Abstract |
Some strong motion accelerations recorded in the 2003 Miyagi-Ken-Hokubu earthquake (PGA 2037gal), the 2004 Niigata-Ken-Cyuetsu earthquake (PGA 1750gal) and Hyogo-Ken-Nanbu Earthquake (PGA 818gal) in 1995. However, there is not the example that measured whether what kind of stress or strain occurred to a structure by an earthquake directly almost. The extremely specific destruction structure is seen, into the various destruction structures that resulted with the earthquake in the past. It is not able to prove to originate from impact force, because the record like that does not exist in the seismograph, although the existence of impact force is guessed to this. It is conceivable that all the characteristics of the ground motions are not included in the measuring record of the seismograph. Accordingly, it is thought that the relevancy with the record of a usual seismograph does not attach in the destruction of the structure. Thereupon, we did the construction of the measuring system that the acceleration and strain by an earthquake measure in Osaka City University. The adjustability between an earthquake wave and strain wave we do the accumulation of the data from the measuring record. Furthermore, we did a seismic response analysis, to clarify a seismic response characteristic by the analysis.