| Project/Area Number |
15360248
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
| Research Institution | Kochi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OKAMURA Hajime Kochi University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30010664)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMA Hiroshi Kochi University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00196461)
OUCHI Masahiro Kochi University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80301125)
KOKUBO Sachie Kochi University of Technology, Research Institute, Research Associate, 総合研究所, 助手 (90352096)
SUPAKIT Swatekitham Kochi University of Technology, Research Institute, Post.Dr, 総合研究所, ポスドク研究員 (70389211)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Total Management / Chloride Attack / Deterioration Prediction / Airborne Chlorides / Probability / 表面塩化物イオン濃度 |
| Research Abstract |
A management system is proposed in this report to maintain a large number of structures under authority of Japanese government and such. The system is constructed with a probabilistic deterioration system and optimization system for maintenance. In the deterioration system, the probability that target structure deteriorated to a specific level is calculated by inputting the probabilistic data of the structure to each of the deterioration model. Moreover, there are some different repairing methods depend on what the deterioration level is. The maintenance cost is estimated with the one tentative repairing method. Iterative calculations resulted in a better maintenance and management plan. However, accuracy of this system is not adequate, especially each deterioration model and input data are needed to be developed further. Increment of the accuracy of the system will be improved through the verification of various existing data in future.