| Project/Area Number |
15360252
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Geotechnical engineering
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAMURA Takeshi Kyoto Univ., Civil Eng., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (30026330)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUMI Tetsuya Kyoto Univ., Civil Eng., Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (40311732)
OHTSUKA Satoru Nagaoka Tech.Univ., Civil Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40194203)
KIMURA Makoto Kyoto Univ., Civil Eng., Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (30177927)
KISHIDA Kiyoshi Kyoto Univ., Civil Eng., Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (20243066)
KOBAYASHI Shunichi Kyoto Univ., Civil Eng., Assistant Professor, 工学研究科, 助手 (10243065)
小西 真治 鉄道総合技術研究所, 構造物技術研究部, 主任研究員(研究職)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | limit analysis / limit state / plasticity / load factor / mechanism / constraint condition / compatibility / flow rule / 有限要素法 / つりあい条件 |
| Research Abstract |
The plastic finite element method is a numerical technique for the limit analysis of structures which requires very few The programming of the rigid-plastic finiete element method is, however, a little bit more complicated than the usual finite element method. Therefore this method is not being used popularly. The main object of this research is to show the great advantages and effectiveness of the rigid-plastic finite element method by re-establishing the theoretical background and improving the computational techniques. The findings from this research are as follows. 1)Treatment of elastic region In the rigid-plastic finite element method, all the region is assumed to be in plastic state, which means no elastic region exists even if it is far from loading. This assumption results in some amount of numerical error and numerical instability. Therefore it is one of the problems in the rigid-plastic finite element method to solve the treatment of elastic region. In this research, we have e
… More
stablished the new technique for this problem by assuming the elastic region to be completely rigid without any deformation rate. This idea follows directly the theory of rigid-plasticity and can make the numerical process stable. 2)Limit analysis of soil structure with groundwater It is general to assume that there exists the groundwater around the soil structures which affects the stability of ground severely. This is due to the fact that the groundwater changes the gravity force of the ground and decrease the effective stresses which makes the ground strength decreased. Therefore the treatment of the groundwater is essential to consider the limit state of the soil structures. Thus far no research cannot be found which combines the relationship between the critical state of soil structures and the effect of the groundwater in the limit state analysis. In this research, we have succeeded to combine the effect of pore water pressure as well as the change of gravity force with the equations of equilibrium at the limit state of the whole region. Less