Propagation route of Hanchiku (fill-construction method) technique in ancient China to Japan and its development -From the soil foundation in Liangzhu culture era, China to the ancient tomb in Japan-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
ONITSUKA Katsutada  Saga University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20037948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHAI Jinchun  Saga University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (20284614)
NAGAMI Takehito  Saga University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Research Associate, 理工学部, 助手 (30325592)
SUGAYA Huminori  Shiga Prefectural University, Faculty of Human and Culture, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (10275175)
西田 一彦  関西大学, 工学部, 教授 (20067581)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsYoshinogari burial mound / Du-tun tomb / Hanchilku / Taichiku / soil compaction / fill ruins / Geotechnical investigation / Yellow soil / 城壁都市 / 長江 / 黄河 / 城子崖遺跡 / 城頭山遺跡 / 石家河遺跡 / 三星堆堰 / 突き固め / 桐油 / 良渚遺跡群 / 莫角山遺跡 / 会観山遺跡 / 塘山防洪堤 / 基壇・祭壇
Research Abstract
The Yoshinogari burial mound (Funkyu tomb, around B.C.50), the oldest fill soil construction in Japan, is a densely compacted layered soil structure using different soils. Seeking the root of ancient fill-construction technique was the previous research "Root of ancient fill-construction technique in Japan and its change〜 From Du-tun (burial mound) tomb to the Yoshinogari burial mound〜 (Scientific Research(B), 2000〜2002)".
This research (Scientific Research(B), 2003〜2005) focused on the big subject as follows. What is the root of Du-tn tomb which is considered to be the direct root of the Yoshinogari burial mound, and Hanchiku (fill-construction) technique? Where is the root?
Geotechnical investigations have been carried out on many fills (compacted soil structures) along the Chanjiang River which include fills in Liangzhu culture era (B.C.3300〜2200) and along the Yellow River which include fills in Rongshan culture era (B.C.2500〜2000) such as in Jinan, Shanton.
As these results, the olde … More st fill in China is the Changtou ruins in Chanjiang River basin and the compaction method is Taichiku, which is loosely compacted, and the cross section doesn't show exactly horizontal and constant depth layers such as Hanchiku. It can say that in this area, the Taichiku has been used until the construction of big scale Du-tun tomb.
On the other hand, in the area of Yellow River, where fine grained yellow soil s deposit, Xishan fill (B.C.3300〜2800) in Yangshao culture era is the oldest in this area. In or after the Rongshan culture era (B.C.2500〜2000), the Hanchiku structures which has exactly horizontal and constant depth layers can be found. The propagation and exchange of the fill construction technique between two rivers basins couldn't be made clear.
In recent years, some numbers of Du-tun tomb were found is in the coast are of Shangtong province. Which is the direct root of the Yoshinogari ruins, the Du-tun tomb in the south area of Changjiang River or in Shangtong? It needs more research including Geotechnical investigation on the Du-tun tomb in Shangtong in order to make clear the subject. Less