Project/Area Number |
15360260
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
水工水理学
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIMURA Hitoshi University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of System and Information Engineering, Professor, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 教授 (00010819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEWAKA Satoshi University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of System and Information Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 助教授 (80202167)
KOBAYASHI Tomonao Gifu University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50205473)
KURIYAMA Yoshiaki Port and Airport Research Institute, Littoral Drift Division, Head, 水工部, 室長 (60344313)
KYOTOH Harumichi University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of System and Information Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 助教授 (80186345)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | X band radar system / Intertidal morphology / Surf zone / Shoreline positions / Foreshore slopes / Remote sensing / Storm observation / Edge wave / Xバンドレーダ / リモート観測 / 継続モニタリング / Xバントレーダ / 継続観測 |
Research Abstract |
Applications of X-band nautical radars for coastal studies have become popular recently. Intertidal morphology and wave run-up observations an monitoring with an X-band radar during a storm event and calm conditions were conducted to show the effectiveness of radar system in coastal measurements under high wave conditions. The radar system was operated at the research pier HORS, Hasaki Japan, and radar echo images were collected during a passage of storms and for calm condition continuously. Analyses on radar echo images were done and (i)longshore distribution of mean shoreline positions and intertidal foreshore slopes, and (ii)temporal and spatial variation of wave run-up, are discussed. The result intertidal bathymetry monitoring describes the seasonal changes of shore profiles. The shore profile becomes uneven under calm conditions forming cusps with wavelength of several hundred meters. Under stormy condition, cusps and other rhythmic features disappear and coastline becomes homogeneous.