Multi-phase dynamics for high-resolution computation of surf zone
Project/Area Number |
15360264
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
水工水理学
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
GOTOH Hitoshi Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (40243068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKI Kazuya Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学研究科, 助手 (30293880)
SHIGEMATSU Takamasa Osaka City University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (80206086)
MUTSUDA Hidemi Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (80273126)
HARADA Eiji Toyota National College of Technology, Dept. of Civil Engineering, Associate Professor, 環境都市工学科, 助教授 (00362450)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | surf zone / water surface / multi-phase flow / CIP method / MPS method / DEM / 砕波 / 並列計算 / C-CUP法 / C-Cup法 |
Research Abstract |
A difficulty of numerical analysis of breaking wave is caused from a difficulty of handling of free water surface. In late years tracking technique of free water surface develops rapidly, and some convincing water surface tracking is applied to a breaking wave phenomenon. New interface tracking techniques, such as a density-function method and a particle method, are introduced. A multi-phase flow model for a solid and liquid, or a liquid and gas, are also developed. Primal subjects are as follows : (1)a modeling of a gas liquid multi-phase flow ; (2)a modeling of structure-fluid interaction in a wave field ; (3)a modeling of a solid liquid multi-phase flow ; and (4)construction of a numerical wave flume.