Project/Area Number |
15360265
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
水工水理学
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
NEZU Iehisa Kyoto University, Graduate school of Eng., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (30109029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HOSODA Takashi Kyoto University, Graduate school of Eng., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (10165558)
USHIJIMA Satoru Kyoto University, Graduate school of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (70324655)
KIMURA Ichiro Matsue College of Technology, Dept.of Civil Eng., Associate Professor, 土木工学科, 助教授 (60225026)
MORI Nobuhito Osaka City University, Graduate school of Eng., Lecturer, 工学研究科, 講師 (90371476)
SANJOU Michio Kyoto University, Graduate school of Eng., Assistant Professor, 工学研究科, 助手 (80362458)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | air-water interface / two-phase flow model / highly-accurate scheme / high-speed calculation / parallel computation / giga-bit network / segmentation method / 3-D calculation / 開水路乱流 / 界面ガス交換 / 3次元PIV / 高精度流体可視化 / シートスキャニング / 3次元画像処理 / 乱流計測 / 並列計算 |
Research Abstract |
The main topics of this study are the investigation of air-water boundary phenomena and development of numerical model which can predict these mechanism. In this project, we introduced the new mathematical model which deals with two-phase flows in order to reproduce the small-scale wave motions of momentum transfer in the air-water interface. Furthermore, the high-speed and highly-accurate numerical simulation was conducted by using parallel computing system. These results are follows as ; 1)The parallel computation system was developped based on the segmentation method, and we recognized successfully the speed-up of the uncompressive fluid. 2)The non-structured meshes were applied in to the present model and we could computed the free-boundaries. 3)The newly-developped mathmatical modeling and parallel computing technique were applied to the turbulence simulation In the air-water multi-phase flows. By comparison with the measured results, we found the present simulation has a good accuracy In complex multi-phase flows such as air Induced open-channel flows.