Development of measurement method for investigating three dimensional turbulence structures in liquid-slid flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
SHIGEMATSU Takaaki  Osaka City University, School of Engineering, Associate professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (80206086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEHARA Kohsei  Kinki University, Associate professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (50216933)
WATANABE Yasunori  Hokkaido University, School of Engineering, Research associate, 工学部, 助手 (20292055)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsParticle Image Velocimetry / PTV / multi-phase flow / Liquid-solid flows / Porous Media / turbulence measurement / path-line connecting velocimetry / 混相流 / 計測手法 / 計測法 / 乱流
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to develop a measurement technique for understanding three dimensional turbulence structures in liquid-solid flows. This study is composed of two processes ; one is for improvement of Super Resolution PIV developed by Takehara on time resolution and the other is for improvement of 3-D stereo PIV developed by Watanabe on space resolution.
Although the super resolution PIV can measure the flow field with high space resolution by using many particle tracers for visualization, it did not have enough time resolution because we did not have enough capturing system. This problem was overcome by purchasing a high-speed video system with high resolution and wide range with great help of this scientific research fund. By using this high-speed video system the images of flow fields inside and in the vicinity of a porous body were captured. And generation and decay mechanisms of turbulence flow inside the porous body and in the downstream region have been studied in detail.
… More Although the 3-D stereo PIV can measure the three dimensional flow structures, it needed a great investment of time to analyze if many particle tracers were seeded in fluid. This problem was overcome by improving calculation algorism. As a result the 3-D stereo PIV was reconstructed as a PIV system with high space resolution. The improved 3-Dstereo PIV was applied to a multi-phase flow under the breaking zone. It has been found that the improved 3-D stereo PIV is a useful tool for measurement of complex fluid flow and sediment motion under breaking waves.
Furthermore, a new image velocimetry, called "path line connecting velocimetry", has been developed for measurement of the liquid-solid flows with high speed fluid motion and strong turbulence with three dimensional structure. The "path line connecting velocimetry" has been applied to the measurement of the flow field induced by particle motion. As a result, it was shown that the path line connecting velocimetry is a very useful tool for measurement of multi-phase flows including particles with high concentration and water surface. Less