Experimental study on the bubble-droplet chain process by using the world fastest high-speed video camera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
TAKEHARA Kohsei  Kinki University, School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (50216933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ETOH Takeharu  Kinki University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20088412)
TAKANO Yasuhide  Kinki University, School of Science and Engineering, Assistant professor, 理工学部, 講師 (80330231)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsgas transfer / water surfaces / wind waves / bubbles / droplets / 水滴生成 / 気泡混入 / 表面張力 / 粘性 / 気泡の破裂 / 水滴の衝突 / 水表面の物質輸送 / 画像トリガー
Research Abstract
Gas transfer at sea surfaces is strongly dominated by disturbances close to the surface. White cap, which appear on the ocean surfaces when wind waves are breaking, is one of the most important processes in the gas transfer mechanisms. In the white caps, many bubbles are entrained into sea water and some of them are lifted up to surface. The bubbles at sea surfaces eventually burst and generate many small droplets. Similarly, some of the droplet fall down to sea surface again. This bubble-droplet chain process was experimentally investigated in this research.
A high-speed video camera, of which frame rate is 1,000,000 fps, was developed at Kinki University in 2001. The high-speed video camera is a powerful tool for investigation of the gas transfer at sea surface. In this research, this high-speed video camera was applied to visualization of the fundamental processes of the bubble-droplets chain process. The following processes are picked up as the fundamental processes.
(1)Air entrapment under an impacting drop
(2)Coalescence speed of two drops
(3)Coalescence speed of two bubbles
(4)Crown-breakup by the formation of Marangoni holes
And also the simultaneous plane measurement techniques of air and water flows close to wind wave interfaces was developed by using a Particle Tracking Velocimetry, which was developed at Kinki University.